Sunday, December 25, 2011

English instructions for Muji Aroma Diffuser.

Due to popular requests, and... well, it's Christmas.  Here's a little help for non-Japanese reading Muji fans who bought the Aroma Diffuser but have no idea how it works and how to clean it :)

If you've got yourself one of these from obviously, not Malaysia:

Then you need to read these:

*Sorry the pictures are a little small, but I think you can blow it up.  But that's the clearest I can take.

For instructions above, please refer to the figures below.

For instructions above, please refer to the figures below.

For instructions above, please refer to the figures below.

The above chart connects to the one below (sorry I couldn't fit all on my camera phone).

As for cleaning, I couldn't find the cleaning acid stated in the instruction manual.  So, I try to rotate between burning Lavender or other oil and 'citrus' based oil, e.g Yuzu, Bergamot, etc.  Citrus; acid; geddit? :)   Sometimes, if I'm feeling really hardworking, I will cut a lemon, squeeze em' juice out, filter the seeds and remnants, pour it into the diffuser, leave for couple of minutes, gently rub the sides with my finger (without touching the metal piece thing at the bottom), drain and rinse with water.  See, toldja I was hardworking.

So, good luck!  And enjoy your diffuser ;) Merry Christmas folks!

By the way, if you found this blog useful, help vote The Good Samaritan Shop as the Best CSR Blog category for Social Media Award 2012!

Saturday, December 24, 2011

Nike Women's Air Force 1 Mid (skyline blue/grey/white) 308915-401.

Now, this is a true challenge.  Letting go of the Adidas Superstar Sunshine was only the beginner level.  This one is really tough.  Did you know it did go to the shop once?  I passed it to my friend to sell, and I remember asking her to get the phone number of whomever who was gonna buy it.  She asked me why.  I don't know.  Just wanna check on my shoes I suppose.  And... get to know the owner better?  Haha.

But as you can see from here.  I chickened out last minute.  I called her to take it off the market.  Now.  Now!  Like NOW!  So, here they are once again :) And I'm still going through this... personal conflict.  Seriously, you must be wondering why don't I just keep it.  Logic tells me no, but feelings tell me yes.  Well, this is not a relationship, it's not rocket science so I think I can do this.  These are just shoes.  Rice for the homeless or three pairs of Nike AFs, I think the answer is pretty clear there.  Right?  No?  Yes?  Hmm...

Oh well, I should stop talking about these shoes cause if I continue talking about them... I will just erase this post, shut down my laptop and go watch some TV.

I got them from Shanghai, so that should be... about 5 to 6 years ago.  They're of course Limited Editions, can check out the original price here.  Perfect condition.  Trust me.

Size: UK - 5.5, EU - 38, JPN - 24 
Colour and design: Limited edition AF1 mids in skyline blue with paisley design, medium grey-white with two choices of laces - white or navy.
Condition (newness): 9/10
Price: RM150 COD (really... serious serious serious serious buyers only and please please please please take good care of them)

You see the faint stains on the sole?  Well that's what minus 1 point from it being a perfect 10 ;)

Original box with extra navy laces.

Read more about The Good Samaritan Shop here. 

And mail me if you want to audition for them.  Hehe, kidding.  Let me know if you are interested.

Friday, December 23, 2011

A colourful Christmas in an orphanage :)

Dear all,

Mission accomplished!

Today, we dropped off the bedsheets to Sinthamani Divine Life Ashram and lo' and behold!  It transforms everything!  If you don't believe, check out the photos below :)

This is the living area - big space for children to run around.  But they are generally very quiet and well-behaved :)

One of the caretakers, Selva rang a bell and all these children just lined up in a file!  Hehe, in accordance to their height!  Reminds me of my childhood in school because I'm always the first few :P And we gave one bedsheet to each children and taught them how to fit them on the bed so that they'll remember :)

This is the boys' room, which is really quite cramped.  Because there were a lot more boys than girls, 3:1 perhaps.  The beds are placed side by side so, in a way, you could roll from the first bed across all 10 with no complications.  Hehe.  Quite cool huh.  That's definitely wayyyyyyyyyyy bigger than my bed :Pp

So this is their sleeping condition.  They've got a wool blanket each (strange, because it's really too warm for the kids even though they have ceiling fans) and pillows.  Some have bolsters, some don't.  Some come with cases, some don't.  As you can see, all of them have no bedsheets :( Till...

TADAAAAAAA!  It's quite awesome isn't it.  One little unassuming item but transforms the whole environment.  I was kinda... touched actually.  I suppose they don't get new stuff often (though they seem to have a lot of donated stuff), so they seem kinda excited in opening the packaging and fitting on the new sheets.  And one little boy, was so aware that this is new, he was very careful in removing all the flint his blanket unintentionally left on the bedsheet.  You see, maybe it doesn't seem much to anyone, but for me... this is a sign of hope.  The little boy (maybe he was 8?) knew this was precious and appreciated it by taking care of it.  And I think that's the most important thing we need to teach the kids.  It's not about having.  It's about appreciating.  We didn't even have to tell them to appreciate it, they're kids but they know. Seriously, just looking at these beds taught me one thing today.  We, adults need to show by action and not just advice.  Because when we do, instinctively the kids will emulate :)

And this is the girls' room.  Smaller in size and a hell lot neater :P no surprise there.

TADA!  Omigosh, aren't the beds pretty?  And a lot better colour-coordinated according to my Elf.  Haha, yea well... I suppose it comes naturally for girls.  

To be really honest with you, I've never done this before.  I've done Christmas carolling in old folks' home before when I was living in Japan (which totaaaaaaally made me a teary wreck cause it was just so... heart warming) but this is really something different.  Maybe I still have a thing for kids, I've taught them in Japan, I've played with them in Kenya and now, my own country.  I felt really awkward initially, cause they're so shy.  Which makes me so shy too.  Hehehe, yea I know, like wth right?  How old am I again?  But... you know, it takes two to play.  I hope I can get to know them better next time :) And I wanna tell them that they may be born in the slum, but the slum is certainly not born in them.  Did I mention one of their 'first' boys whom the caretaker took in from the road side is now studying medicine in Russia?  Yea.  God's awesome :) I hope they grow up to be wonderful wonderful people, full of ambition, full of hope, full of love.  Well... what do you know?  I think I just found my Christmas wish! ;)

I know I sound like a broken record, but thank you once again for the donation, you've just coloured Christmas vibrantly for some really deserving kids.  And thanks to my Elf for helping me or I would have... still reach there, except took a long detour to Timbuktu first.  Haha!  But more importantly, for the invisible sense of encouragement :) 

Promise to self: I will be back.  This is not an orphanage.  This is a home.  And a warm home is one made out of warm beds and a warm kitchen.  I will definitely be back :)

p/s: If you're from Dentsu and happen to read this.  No, don't worry, I'm not gonna do another 'teaching stint'.  Yes, I'll be back at work on Tuesday.  No, I won't run away to another country.  Yes, I'll complete that presentation deck by New Year.  Haha!

And have a very Merry Christmas y'all! Xx
By the way, if you found this blog useful, help vote The Good Samaritan Shop as the Best CSR Blog category for Social Media Award 2012!

Thursday, December 22, 2011

Santa and Elf very busy.

Just wanna keep you posted, total sum from donation = RM1,114
The Good Samaritans piggy bank = RM335

Total spent for bedsheets = RM1,136.40

So, the piggy bank now leaves RM312.60 (yeay!) which we could save to get other necessities.

What did we buy?  The Ashram requested for 25 single bedsheets and 3 double bedsheets.  So, we had fun and went crazy with a mixture of beige, red, blue and green which I thought will make up quite an interesting visual piece for the entire room.  That totals up to 30 single bedsheets and 6 double bedsheets.  Why the extra?  So that they can change the bedsheets, wash and rotate more often.  Cleanliness is next to godliness ya.  Why Ikea?  Because it's cheap and good.  And because we sleep on Ikea too and we believe in equality for all :D 

The goods all packed up in the sleigh :D Yeay!

Merry Christmas from Popot and Pipit ;)

Monday, December 19, 2011

Thank you, you, you and you.

In these times of abundance, if you really think about it... there's really nothing we need or want that we do not already have.  But the whole idea of Christmas is to forgive, give thanks and give grace.  Turn the other cheek to people who did you wrong (or you think they did you wrong - always give them the benefit of doubt), remember to count all your blessings that made life so convenient and enjoyable and so worth living and most of all, be graceful and try to give others what was given to you.  Sometimes, we're so caught up with Christmas gifts as a gesture, we forget to wrap that warm fuzzy meaning with it.  Of course, there are obligatory gifts but I'm sure there are some which you seriously just couldn't wait to see the person's face lights up when they receive it, right?  Just make sure you have a balance of those and don't get too caught up in the commercial side of this wonderful season.

I've thought about some of the most important things to me when I was trying to think of an idea of spreading Christmas cheer to the needy.  Of course, aside from love, family and friends, what I would rank highly would be rice (white), clean hot showers and sleep.  I seriously think these are pretty fundamental.  So when I came across the sleeping condition of a certain orphanage, my heart just sank.  Their pillows were frail and tiny.  How are these kids gonna get a good rest and seize the next day?  So I thought, well, we will give them new pillows then.  A well-rested mind brings clarity and sense to the day.  But a friend of mine brought up a good point - maybe their priority isn't pillows?  Well, yea maybe.  So finally, I contacted the orphanage and they requested for bedsheets instead.  Because they have... none.  They've been sleeping on bare mattresses all these while!  So by the blessing of God through all you Good Samaritans, bedsheets it is!

But above and beyond the initial thought, word spread and a lot of caring souls started pouring in donations to help water the seed of intention.  I'm amazed, in a span of less than a week, this little idea managed to raise up to RM1,000.  It's not even about buying the pillows and sending them to the orphanage anymore.  It's the very fact that these people I know whom so unconditionally and so generously decided to help make this happen, that I'm truly truly truly truly grateful for.  Everyone knows it's charity but some aren't exactly sure how the money will be spent.  I am immeasurably touched, this warm fuzzy feeling that starts from my heart and buzz up and down my spine, because of the trust and faith they've showered on this project.  And to me, my dear dear dear dearest friends, is the most priceless Christmas gift I have ever received.  Did you know that your money bought not just material items but also an invaluable sense of encouragement to your little friend, me?  It did.  It really did.  It sure did.

For all your hard-earned money, we'll make sure we get there.  By hook or by crook, we'll unwrap those bedsheets and set them on their little beds and wish them a very Merry Christmas.  Unless the Ashram decides to have rice instead, then... oh well, we'll make sure we get there.  By hook or by crook to deliver those rice, put them in the kitchen and wish them a very Merry Christmas :) This is our promise and it shall be the receipt of your love and faith.  Thank you. Xx

Have yourself a merry little Christmas too!

Sunday, December 18, 2011

Adidas Superstar II Sunshine - #772117 - SOLD!

Anyone who knows me, will know that this is a huge giant leap for me - to sell my kicks.  Seriously, I've been staring at them for like... 2 days.  Haha!  I'm dramatic but you get my point.  I used to collect a lot of sneakers and they're like my babies, so no wonder it's kinda difficult for me to 'let go'.

Well, all other stuff that's on sale in this shop deserve good owners.  But seriously seriously seriously, only darn serious owners need apply.  If you have the same passion as me (I'm not suggesting that you frame these shoes and hang them at home) but, you know... a heart for them, and promise to take good care of them, then... may these Superstar Sunshines lead you via magical paths to adventures you never dreamt of ;) Message me.

I've owned them for... 6 years now I think.  I bought them in Germany.  I think it was Munich or Berlin.    They're bit stained, but you could carefully wash em' to give back Sunshine its shine ;) But please do not soak them in water!!!  Wipe carefully with damped cloth.  Details as follows:

Size: US - 5 half, UK - 5, FR - 38, JPN - 23.5 (these are unisex, but yup, the size's probably bit small for guys, sorry!)
Colour and design: Sunshine yellow graffitized with silver graphics, white shell-toe and lace with gold Adidas buckle.
Condition (newness): 6.5/10
Price: RM50 COD

*Please please please please please please take good care of them.  Please.

I'm sorry I don't have the original box anymore.  But don't think you'd mind right?

Read more about The Good Samaritan Shop here.

Sunshine has broken 

Tuesday, December 13, 2011

Redesigned jewellery travel cases :)

Cosmetic brands charge you an exorbitant price for their make-up, they also provide you very stylish premium-looking casing and packaging.  But once you're done with it, and especially if you can't change the refill, it's really quite a waste.  Since the casing is so good looking, I was perplexed to throw it away but at the same time, I don't wanna keep it if it's not functional.

So I've been thinking for awhile on how else I can possibly re-use these blusher casings and last night, it was lightbulb!  I could use it as a jewellery travel case especially if the items are small and fragile.  It comes with a mirror, so it'd be pretty handy too.  Of course, there's a limit to how many pieces you could bring along since the case isn't so big and not very deep.

I tried to 'personalize' it a little bit.  So, one goes vintage and their other one goes... Keith Harring (loud and bold).  For the vintage one, I wish I had a finer-tipped pen.  But I only had one :Pp So... just wanna share with you guys the outcome.  I don't intend to sell them since, they're used.  Well, everything here is used but you know... some people may think it's a ripped off since this is really used used, you get what I mean?  But it's cleaned :) I'm not making much sense right?  But anyway, if you like it, you can have it :) In the spirit of Christmas, I'm gonna give them away if you feel that you have a need for one.  Of course, donations to the Good Samaritan piggy bank is most welcome.  Otherwise, no obligation.  Enjoy :)

The Guerlain Vintage.

The Dior Keith Harring.

Otherwise it'll be gone for Christmas ;)

Saturday, December 10, 2011

Yes, that's right :)

All good things start small.

All good things.